3.jpg

HOME  |  EVENTS & LOCATIONS  | RESULTS | HISTORYCOACHING TIPS | CONTACTS & ADMIN


lizardSALTBUSH ORIENTEERS HOMEPAGE

Orienteering for 44 years. 

You are visitor number:counter
lapshock

Saltbush Orienteers is based in the city of  Whyalla which is located on the eastern side of the Eyre Peninsula in South Australia. The club was first established in 1974. Most of the maps we use are in the nearby Middleback Ranges within 30-60 minutes driving time from the city. New to orienteering:  Click here for more information about orienteering.. 

Go to Events & Location to see 2020 Programme as well as combined Saltbush & Lincoln Orienteers Programme.

Please visit the Saltbush Orienteers Facebook Page 

The first event for 2020 will be a street event on Sunday 22nd March using the Gowrie Lacey map.  More details will be shown near to that date.

 Awards for the season
The AGM on 25th October 2019 was the occasion for the presentation of awards for the season.  Jason Munday received the Golden Flash - Male as the fastest orienteer, with Adrian Watson in second place.  Jason was also the Orienteer of the Year - Male.  Second placed was John Paterson.  The Golden Flash - Female and Orienteer of the Year - Female was Tonia Munday.  Second placed for the Golden Flash was Mel Bergmann.  Second place for Female Orienteer of the Year was Beth Stevens.   The Most Improved Orienteer was Malcolm Huggett.  The Club Person was Alan Holland. 
The committee was re-elected in the same positions as 2019 with Greg Hancock as President, and the addition of James Laurie as a general committee person.
 
 2019 jason and alan crpd
 Jason Munday (left) and Alan Holland (absent: Tonia Munday and Malcolm Huggett)
 
 
 Salt Creek EP Relays Rec Results incl distances
 
2019 EP Relays A team winners J Munday A Watson D Bergmann Pres G Hancock cln crp rsz
Saltbush A team winners - (l-r) Jason Munday, Adrian Watson, Darren Bergmann and Saltbush
President Greg Hancock
 
 2019 EP Relays B team winners J Laurie G Hancock J Paterson cln rsz
 
 Saltbush B team winners (l-r) James Laurie, Greg Hancock and John Paterson
 

Principal Sponsor

SA Office for Recreation and Sport

playbytheruleslogo

Other Sponsors and Supporters

snap hilton asc osoa