27-Environmental-Pledge-Gold.jpg
 Go Orienteering
 


Check out the current Event Calendar or Upcoming Events (scroll down the right hand column).

To do orienteering in your own time - choose a  DIY Permanent Course or download the MapRun App for Android and iOs.New maps are added regularly.

Ask us about Day & Evening Training Sessions - After-School Orienteering - Kid-O for the under-8s. 
                                                                
 Latest News

45th SA Schools Orienteering Championships set the bar high for School Relay Championships

on .

 

Umbrellas were out in force for the spectator crowd at the 45th SA Schools Orienteering Championships held on Monday 29 May at Bonython Park, North Adelaide.

Even drenching rain did not dampen spirits, with more than 240 students from 22 schools taking part, achieving the organisers’ goal of a 25 percent increase over the 2022 champs.

Heathfield High School took home the Brian Wales Trophy, knocking out Adelaide Botanic in a convincing win, while Hawthorndene Primary nabbed the Williams Trophy from favourites Linden Park, with several outstanding individual efforts.

See below for the individual winners list and schools winners poster (for download). For all the results visit the Results Page

Kym Barnett, supported by Lyn Barnett and Controller Jenny Casanova, set the 10 courses, with the right level of challenge for brand new orienteers fresh from after-school orienteering programs all the way up to our more experienced regular orienteers.  The ‘pink hat’ brigade stationed themselves around the course to provide help where needed and monitor creek crossings.  Mitchell Stephens on roving mic helped everyone follow the action.

Early starters didn’t let wet weather get them down, braving the squally conditions, whereas the sun broke through as the morning wore on, making later starts a bonus.

Some orienteers coming up the straight got carried away by the moment, storming past the finish to jump the tape out of the arena… “PUNCH THE FINISH!!” could be heard from mums, dads and classmates showing their vocal support throughout the day.

“Today’s turnout was fantastic, especially with the challenging weather,” organiser Aylwin Lim said. “We are seeing some keen promising orienteers who can now go on to attend regular events and enjoy all the benefits of our international sport. It was also a great preparation in the lead-up to the SA Schools Relay Champs on September 1, where we expect many of these schools will send teams."

Furthest travelled was Josh Steadman from Goolwa, who came in 2nd in M12A. Great achievement, Josh!

Many thanks go out to all who made the event such a success. Led by Aylwin Lim, the Orienteering SA team included:  Ben Cazzolato, Pavel Grecian, Colin Burnett, Fi Pahor, Bob Smith, Jan Hillyard, Paul Hoopmann, Chris Franklin, Joel Stanley, John Anderson, Noelene Anderson, Diane Mather, Barry Wheeler, Steve Cooper, Carol Such, John Such, John Hicks, Tara Miller, David Tilbrook, Clive Arthur, Marian Arthur. Diane Bergen, Anne Oke, Guy Schubert, Mark Overton, Meredith Rasch, Al Sankauskas, Peter Cutten, Peter Kreminski, John and Jeffa Lyon, Jess Jarvis, Zita Sankauskas, Robin Uppill, Mitchell Stephens and Leila Henderson.

 

SEE BELOW FOR WINNERS LIST AND PHOTO GALLERIES

 

 SA Schools 2023 Trophy winners

 

FIRST PLACES - FEMALE 

WOpenA  Gemma Burley

Unley HS

W16A Jessica Jarvis

Mitcham Girls HS

W15A  Lucinda Fogarty

Mitcham Girls HS

W15B Esther Moran

Heathfield HS

W14A  Adeline Richmond

Mitcham Girls HS

W13A Alexandra Garden

Glenunga International

W12A Molly Miller

Black Forest PS

W11A Eleanor Hobbs

Hawthorndene PS

W11 Pairs Freya Powell & Mia Tisato

Coromandel Valley PS

W10 Ailie Hawthorn

Stirling East PS

 

 

FIRST PLACES - MALE

MOpen A Finn Johnston

Adelaide Botanic HS

M16A Mitchell Morcom

Reynella East College

M15A Marcus Cazzolato

Adelaide HS

M14A Jamie Spooner

Heathfield HS

M13A Eric Cassey

Urrbrae HS

M13 Pairs Eamon Williams & Joel Zanker

Coromandel Valley PS

M12A Euan Farquharson

Hawthorndene PS

M11A Cade Richmond

Hawthorndene PS

M11 Pairs Benjamin Goodwin & Harley Mcshane

Woodside PS

M10 Darcy Crettenden

Woodside PS

MOpenB Oliver Farnan

Marryatville HS

 

 PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS


High Schools

Heathfield

Adelaide Botanic

Glenunga IHS

Mitcham Girls

Urrbrae

Marryatville

Adelaide High

Reynella East College

Unley

St Johns Grammar

Cabra Dominican College

 

Primary Schools

Hawthorndene

Linden Park

Woodside

Coromandel Valley

Crafers

Stirling East

Black Forest

Goolwa

Echunga

Eden Hills

St Thomas Goodwood 

 

PHOTO GALLERIES

SA Schools Orienteering Champs 2023 Gallery 1
SA Schools Orienteering Champs 2023 Gallery 2
SA Schools Orienteering Champs 2023 Gallery 3

SA Schools Orienteering Champs 2023 Gallery 4

SA Schools Orienteering Champs 2023 Gallery 45

Other Sponsors and Supporters

snap hilton asc osoa

dukeofbrunswichlogowildfire logo col 0Small2

Principal Sponsor

ORSR sagovernment 1574x422GameOnLogoplaybytheruleslogo