12-Orienteering-Friendships.jpg
 Go Orienteering
 


Check out the current Event Calendar or Upcoming Events (scroll down the right hand column).

To do orienteering in your own time - choose a  DIY Permanent Course or download the MapRun App for Android and iOs.New maps are added regularly.

Ask us about Day & Evening Training Sessions - After-School Orienteering - Kid-O for the under-8s. 
                                                                
 Latest News
  • Do you have news, opinions or events you want to share? Send your ideas and contributions for Issue 2/2024 of SA Orienteer to editor at sa.orienteering.asn.au. Download SA Orienteer here.
  • The latest Australian Orienteer (March) is now available online.Go to About Us -> Australian Orienteer
  • New Memberships and Renewals for 2024 are available now. Sport Voucher applications are also open now for students aged 5-15 as of 31/12/2024 For more information go to About Orienteering -> Join Now

SA Schools Championships 2020

on .

The 2020 SA Schools Championships was held at Thorndon Park on Friday 28 August, postponed from the original date in May (and we all know why). It was a fabulous day, with great weather, and many enthusiastic students, although with lower numbers than previous years as schools were cramming many postponed sporting events into Term 3!

All results are available here – Overall and Splits

And all; courses can be reviewed here in Route Gadget

The points in the schools trophies were as follows:

Primary Schools - Williams Trophy

1) Goodwood PS with 65 points
2) Hawthorndene PS with 26 points 
3) Stirling East PS with 23 points 

Secondary Schools - Wale trophy-

1) Heathfield HS with 45 points
2) Trinity College with 14 points
3) Marryatville HS with 12 points.

Congratulations to all the participants. 

SchoolCollation

Thank you to all the teachers / responsible adults who helped with school entries for this  2020 SA Schools Orienteering Championships.   In particular

Zita – Organiser - Time for a short rest ????
Course Planners - Clive and Marion Arthur - Superheroes !  Attention to detail!
Controller - Robin Uppill - In spite of being very busy, found time!
Special consultant - Ken Thompson - Can't help himself!
Finish Computer -  Al Sankauskas and Trevor Diment - To the rescue. Appreciated!
Starts - Craig Colwell and his team  - Award for best set up design.
Finish - Erica Diment and her team - How good was this finish!
Pink Hat Brigade - Clive and the 8 amazing PINK HAT PEOPLE - They got to enjoy the sunshine!
Fi - Fairy  Woman Extraordinaire - When you want a job done well!
Jeffa - Best to handle the sob stories.
Rego - Handled the hoards well.
Pungangga Pavilion - Keren - Friendly undercover efficiency.
Peter  - Our first COVID marshal - Great outfit!    
Barry / Des - Early to start -   last to finish!
Evalin – Collating entries, This adds to your CV.    

In these troubling COVID times, Zita as organsier would like to THANK all the TEAM that contributed towards the SA Schools Orienteering Champs 2020 to make it such a successful event.

Other Sponsors and Supporters

snap hilton asc osoa

dukeofbrunswichlogowildfire logo col 0Small2

Principal Sponsor

ORSR sagovernment 1574x422GameOnLogoplaybytheruleslogo